Contact Us
    ×

    Suppose a taxpayer is having business operations in multiple states/union territories. Is he required to obtain GST registration in all the states, or he can operate under a single registration?

    Answered 05-Aug-2022

    As per the provisions of Section 22 of CGST Act 2017, a taxpayer operating in multiple states is required to obtain registration in each state if his aggregate turnover on the same PAN in current FY exceeds the limits prescribed in the GST law in “any of the states”. To compute aggregate turnover for obtaining registration, the turnover of the entity under the same PAN shall be considered and not the turnover in any of the specific state.

    0 0 65 views