Contact Us
    ×

    In case of an overseas subscriber and director, are the documents required to be notarised and apostilled for incorporation of a company?

    Answered 12-Aug-2022

    The attestation requirements depend on the country in which registered office/residence of the overseas subscriber/director is situated. The documents are required to be attested as follows:

    1. Residing in a country which is part of the Common Wealth, by a notary public of that country;

    2. Residing in a country which is party to the Hague Apostille Convention, 1961, attested by a notary public and duly apostilled in accordance with the said Hague Convention; and

    3. Residing in a country which is not party to said Hague Convention, authenticated by a Diplomatic or Consular Officer empowered in this behalf under Section 3 of the Diplomatic and Consular Officers (Oaths and Fees) Act, 1948 (40 of 1948) i.e. attested by Public Notary and authenticated by Indian Embassy in the country of residence

    0 0 61 views